Stand Up Pouch vs Flat Bottom Pouch: How to Choose the Right Pouch for Your Shelf, Line and Margin

Stand Up Pouch vs Flat Bottom Pouch: How to Choose the Right Pouch for Your Shelf, Line and Margin

Author: Global Flexible Packaging Solutions Expert, Dongguan OK Packaging Manufacturing Co., Ltd.  | Website: www.gdokpackaging.com

                                  Supplier Intelligence · Updated 15 October 2026


Both formats ship flat, print cleanly and protect your product. The difference shows up somewhere else entirely — on the shelf after three days of shopping, in the seal failure rate on your filling line, and in a unit cost that compounds across every reorder. Below are the numbers, the failure modes, and the specification wording that keeps a bulk order honest.

Stand Up Pouch vs Flat Bottom Pouch: The 60-Second Answer

A flat bottom pouch is bought for shelf performance: it stands square at 30% fill, holds 15–25% more product at the same footprint, and gives you five printable panels. A stand up pouch is bought for launch economics: it runs 15–30% cheaper per unit at matched film and print, starts at a lower MOQ, and is the mature platform for spouts and liquids. Heavy, premium, shelf-driven products go flat bottom. Light, cost-driven, multi-SKU and e-commerce products go stand up.

Specify a flat bottom pouch when…

  • Fill weight is above roughly 400 g, or the product is bulky and low density
  • The pack competes on a premium shelf against cartons and rigid boxes
  • You need a one-way degassing valve seated on a flat panel (coffee)
  • Logistics pays by pallet and wants four to five stable layers
  • Five panels would carry real content: origin story, brewing guide, second language, QR

Specify a stand up pouch when…

  • You are validating several SKUs and need a 3,000-unit starting point
  • The channel is e-commerce or DTC and shelf presence never enters the journey
  • The product is a liquid, sauce or oil that needs a spout
  • Unit cost, not shelf image, is the binding constraint this quarter
  • You run an existing high-speed VFFS line with standard change parts

What Is a Stand Up Pouch (Doypack)?

A stand up pouch — doypack, SUP, or pillow-bottom bag depending on who is quoting it — is two body panels plus a bottom gusset. The gusset is folded either as a plow bottom, where the fold tucks inward, or as a K-seal, where the bottom corners fold into a K and seal shut. Product weight pushes that gusset open, and the pouch stands on the expanded fold.

That is the entire mechanism, and it explains both the strength and the weakness of the format. Two panels and a single fold mean less film, fewer seal stations, faster converting and a lower unit price. It also means the base is pressure-activated: nothing holds it square except the product inside.

Seal count is low — two side seals, one bottom gusset seal, one top seal above the zipper. Most vertical form-fill-seal machines worldwide are tooled for this geometry, which is why the stand up pouch is still the default for snacks, spices, frozen produce, refill packs and spouted liquids. Typical laminate for a 1 kg dry-food bag is PET 12 µm / VMPET 12 µm / PE 80–100 µm, moving to a nylon or BOPA layer where puncture resistance matters.

Where the stand up pouch earns its keep
Spout seats are engineered for this geometry. If you are packing a liquid, a sauce or an oil, the spout-to-film weld has decades of process data behind it on a stand up pouch and far less on a flat bottom. Do not pay for the box look and then fight a leak at the spout.

Stand Up Pouch vs Flat Bottom Pouch

What Is a Flat Bottom Pouch (Box Pouch / Quad-Seal Pouch)?

A flat bottom pouch — box pouch, block bottom pouch, quad-seal pouch — is built from five panels: front, back, two side gussets, and a separate rectangular bottom panel sealed along four edges. The bottom is a genuine structural panel. Fill the bag to 30%, or leave it empty, and it still stands square.

Four practical consequences follow from that one panel:

The silhouette stays rectangular as the product level drops. The side gussets hold the shape that a curved pillow cannot.
The front panel stays flat. That is why a one-way degassing valve seats properly on coffee instead of being pulled off-axis by a curved surface.
It reads as a carton from the end of the aisle. Shoppers register the box shape as quality before they read a word of copy.
The four-edge bottom seal is harder to make consistently. More seal stations, slower throughput, and more exposure to process drift if the converter's control is weak. Ask about bottom-seal test data before you commit, not after.

Naming note for RFQs

Suppliers in different regions use box pouch, block bottom, quad seal and flat bottom interchangeably, and a few will quote a side-gusset bag (four panels, no separate bottom panel) as a "flat bottom". If the quote looks unusually cheap, check the panel count and ask for a photo of the empty bag standing upright.

Stand Up Pouch vs Flat Bottom Pouch: Head-to-Head Specification Table

Budgeting figures for custom-printed pouches, 3,000–10,000 units, standard barrier laminate.

Table 1. Stand up pouch vs flat bottom pouch on the attributes that move a purchase order. Ranges reflect 2026 converter pricing for custom gravure print on a PET/VMPET/PE structure; resin, film gauge, colour count and features move every number here.

Attribute Stand up pouch Flat bottom pouch What it means for your PO
Panels / printable surfaces 2–3 5 (front, back, 2 sides, bottom) Flat bottom adds two usable side panels, typically 50–90 mm wide at 1 kg
Bottom construction Plow bottom or K-seal fold Separate flat panel, 4-edge seal Flat bottom stands when empty; SUP needs product weight
Fill level needed to stand 40–50% Stands from empty, firm at 30% Decides how the pack looks mid-week after the shelf has been shopped
Capacity at identical footprint Baseline (100%) 115–125% Same shelf inches, more product per pack
Unit cost, 1 kg printed $0.08 – $0.20 $0.15 – $0.35 Budget a 15–30% premium at matched film and print
Typical gravure MOQ 3,000 – 5,000 pcs 5,000 – 10,000 pcs Digital print removes the floor for either format
Lead time 15 – 25 days 25 – 35 days Flat bottom runs 7–10 days longer
Seal stations / line speed Fewer, faster More, slower Part of the unit-cost gap
Pallet layers before deformation 2 – 3 4 – 5 Improves freight per unit and reduces crushed corners
Carton cube efficiency Good Better Fills a shipping case more completely
Spout compatibility Industry standard Possible, less common Liquids almost always go stand up
Degassing valve seat (coffee) Works on a curved panel Flat panel = optimal seat Why most premium roasters default to flat bottom
VFFS changeover Standard parts Often needs gusset and bottom-forming attachments Confirm with your co-packer before tooling
Film used per unit Baseline +20 – 30% Side gussets and the bottom panel
Best-fit retail price band Value to mid-tier Mid-tier to premium The structure should match the price on the shelf

Ranges are planning figures for budgeting conversations, not a quotation. Film gauge, colour count, finish, fitments and freight lane each move them.

How we built these numbers

The pricing and performance ranges above come from two places: our own converting and QC records across stand up, flat bottom, spout and double-bottom runs, and the specification sheets buyers send us when they are switching suppliers. Where an industry figure is widely repeated but hard to verify — for example the share of premium roasters on flat bottom — we have marked it as an observed range rather than a measured statistic. If a number on this page conflicts with what your own line produces, trust your line and tell us.

 

Which Pouch Stands Better on Shelf? Fill-Level Stability Compared

A stand up pouch needs roughly 40–50% fill before the gusset has enough product weight to lock open. Below that it leans on its neighbour or slumps forward. On a shelf that has been shopped for three days, a row of half-empty stand up pouches looks soft, and soft reads as old.

A flat bottom pouch holds its shape at 30% fill or lower, because the base is a structural panel rather than a fold waiting to be pushed open. For bulk nuts, pet food and granola — categories where the pack sits partially consumed for days — that is the difference between a brand that looks under control and one that looks picked over.

Stacking follows the same logic. Flat bottom pouches tolerate four to five pallet layers before the bottom deforms; stand up pouches start compressing above two to three, because a curved base concentrates load at the fold.

The 48-hour test we ask every buyer to run

  1. Fill three bags with your actual product at target weight, and one at 30% of target.
  2. Stand them on the real shelf board, under the retail lighting you actually get.
  3. Photograph at 0, 24 and 48 hours. Compare lean angle, not vibes.
  4. Stack three filled bags under a 5 kg board for 24 hours, then inspect the bottom seam for creep.
  5. Drop one filled bag from 1 m, corner-first, onto concrete. Look for seal splits, not dents.

This costs an afternoon and removes most of the risk in the decision. Any supplier who will only send you empty stock bags is asking you to guess.

Want the test done with your product? Send us 1 kg of it and we will return filled comparison samples of both pouch formats, photographed at 0, 24 and 48 hours.

Flat Bottom Pouch vs Stand Up Pouch Cost: What You Really Pay Per Thousand

At matched size, film and print, a flat bottom pouch lands roughly 15–30% above a stand up pouch. For a 1 kg printed bag on a PET/VMPET/PE structure that is about $0.08–$0.20 against $0.15–$0.35 per unit. Three line items create that gap:

able 2. Where the cost premium on a flat bottom pouch actually comes from.
Cost driver Stand up pouch Flat bottom pouch Comment
Film Baseline +20–30% Two side gussets plus a bottom panel
Converting Baseline +10–20% Extra seal stations, slower throughput
Plate / cylinder setup $120–$180 per colour Same Amortised across the run; hurts most at low volume
Freight per unit Baseline Lower Better cube and more stable pallet layers
Failure and rework Baseline Slightly higher if control is weak Complex bottom seal; ask for batch test data

Now the part most comparison articles leave out. Unit price is not landed cost. Three other variables move the total, and two of them favour the flat bottom pouch:

Landed cost per sellable unit

pouch price + freight per pallet ÷ units per pallet + (failure rate × replacement + handling cost) + giveaway from overfill required to hit net weight = landed cost per sellable unit

Pouch Capacity and Fill Efficiency: More Product Per Shelf Inch

Table 3. Typical fill weight at identical external dimensions, flat bottom pouch vs stand up pouch. Product density shifts these figures; test with your own product.
External size (W × H × D) Flat bottom capacity Stand up capacity Difference
130 × 230 × 75 mm 500 g / 17.6 oz 400 g / 14 oz +25% flat bottom
150 × 280 × 90 mm 1 kg / 2.2 lb 800 g / 1.8 lb +25% flat bottom
200 × 350 × 100 mm 2.5 kg / 5.5 lb 2 kg / 4.4 lb +25% flat bottom
250 × 400 × 120 mm 5 kg / 11 lb 4 kg / 8.8 lb +25% flat bottom

If your stand up pouch measures 150 × 280 mm and only fills 800 g, moving to a flat bottom of the same footprint gets you to 1 kg without taking one extra centimetre of shelf width. For brands negotiating linear shelf inches with a category buyer, that is quiet leverage.

Fill behaviour on the line matters too. A stand up pouch typically fills to 70–80% of theoretical volume because air pockets in the curved gusset resist settling; the rectangular column of a flat bottom pouch lets product drop cleanly and runs 85–95%. On a high-speed line that gap shows up as giveaway and rework, not as a line item anyone sends you.

Printable Area: Five Panels vs Two for Pouch Branding

Your bag is the only salesperson standing next to the product at 7am on a Tuesday.

A stand up pouch gives you front, back and a narrow strip on the bottom gusset — often 30–50 mm, and partly distorted by the fold, which is why most brands treat it as a colour block. That is enough for a logo, product name, one benefit line and the nutrition panel. It is not enough for an origin story, farmer credentials, three certifications and a brewing guide.

A flat bottom pouch gives five surfaces. Each side gusset on a 1 kg bag is typically 50–90 mm wide and 200–300 mm tall once formed, which comfortably fits a short brewing guide, a certification mark, a second language or a "scan for the story" QR code. In an aisle where the front panel competes for half a second, the side panels are where the shopper who already cares keeps reading.

Both formats take full-colour gravure or digital print, matte and gloss, soft-touch, kraft-look overlays, registered matte, die-cut windows, tear notches, rounded corners, euro-slots and hang holes. One thing to insist on: printing and laminating under one roof. When artwork leaves the building, colour matching between proof and bulk becomes a negotiation instead of a process.

Which Pouch Format Fits Your Product Category?

Table 4. Recommended pouch format by product category, with typical starting size and laminate.
Category Recommended format Typical size / structure Why
Specialty coffee, beans or ground Flat bottom pouch 250 g–1 kg · PET/VMPET/PE or matte BOPP, valve, zipper Flat panel seats the degassing valve; box silhouette signals quality
Coffee sample packs, 50–150 g Stand up pouch 50–150 g · PET/PE, valve optional Small fills, low MOQ, lighter shipping for gift multipacks
Dry pet food, 2 kg+ Flat bottom pouch 2–10 kg · PET/BOPA/PE, slider zipper Heavy product needs a firm base; side panels carry feeding guides
Pet treats, small chews Stand up pouch 100–500 g · PET/PE Light fills, impulse purchase, peg-friendly, lower unit cost
Granola and cereals Flat bottom pouch 500 g–1 kg · matte BOPP/VMPET/PE Low-density bulk needs structural support; breakfast aisle rewards the box look
Nuts and dried fruit, bulk Flat bottom pouch 500 g–2 kg · PET/VMPET/PE, clear window Heavy shelf staple, window compatible, premium natural-foods cue
Snacks and chips, mid-tier Stand up pouch 50–200 g · BOPP/VMPET/PE, nitrogen-flush capable Fast turnover, cost-sensitive, runs on high-speed VFFS
Protein powder, supplements 500 g+ Depends on density 500 g–2 kg · PET/VMPET/PE Dense powder settles into a stable base; test both before mass production
Spices and seasonings Stand up pouch 20–200 g · PET/VMPET/PE Small sizes, high SKU count, peg display, tight cost target
Liquids, sauces, oils with spout Stand up pouch 200 ml–3 L · PET/BOPA/PE or retort-grade Spout seat engineering is mature here; flat bottom spouts cost more and leak more
Frozen fruit and vegetables Stand up pouch 500 g–2.5 kg · BOPA/PE, freezer-grade sealant Laid flat in freezer bins; standing is irrelevant; cost wins
Premium loose-leaf tea Flat bottom pouch 50–250 g · matte BOPP/VMPET/PE Gifting impact, room for origin and steeping instructions
Household and refill pouches Stand up pouch 500 ml–5 L · PE mono-material where possible Refill and e-commerce use; shipping weight and cost dominate

Retail Shelf vs E-Commerce: Choosing the Right Pouch for Your Channel

Brick-and-mortar retail

On a physical shelf the flat bottom pouch wins on presence. The box silhouette builds a clean, organised block that reads from the end of the aisle, and the side gussets keep branding visible even when the bag is turned edge-out by a shopper. If you compete in a category where shelf image drives trial — specialty coffee, artisanal snacks, natural pet food — the upgrade is usually covered by the lift in perceived quality alone.

E-commerce and DTC

Online, nobody sees your bag standing on a shelf. They see a thumbnail, an unboxing clip, and then the bag on a kitchen counter. Shelf stability drops out of the equation, and unit cost, shipping weight and carton cube move to the front. For pure DTC the stand up pouch is the sounder default: it ships flat, weighs less, packs tighter and costs less per unit. Choose flat bottom online only when the unboxing moment is a deliberate brand asset you can price into the product.

Pouch Quality Risks: Bottom Seal, Film Gauge, Spout and Valve Failure Modes

Read through buyer complaints on packaging forums and B2B marketplaces and a pattern appears. The complaints are almost never about print colour or price. They are structural, and they cluster in four places.

Table 5. Common pouch failure modes, root causes and the acceptance criteria to put on your purchase order.
Defect Where it shows up Typical root cause Acceptance test and target
Bottom seal split Filling line, pallet stacking, warm warehouse Seal temperature, dwell or pressure drift; product dust in the seal area; overfill leaving no headspace Peel strength ≥ 25 N/15 mm and no leakage in a burst test at 0.25 bar for 30 s, sampled per production batch
Film gauge drift Incoming inspection — the bulk bag feels thinner than the sample Downgauging when resin prices move Micrometer check at 10 points per roll; ±5% of specified gauge, with a thickness certificate per shipment
Spout or valve failure Hot fill, coffee degassing, first use Bought-in injection parts, off-angle valve seat, wrong torque 100% leak test on spouted formats; valve seat concentricity checked against the flat panel
Delamination or curl After printing, or weeks into storage Wrong adhesive system, insufficient cure time Bond strength ≥ 1.5 N/15 mm after full cure; no tunnelling under a 40 °C hold
Pinholes and barrier loss End of shelf life, after transport vibration Foil flex-cracking at the gusset folds OTR and WVTR tested against the agreed target for your declared shelf life

The bottom seal is the number one defect across both formats, and a flat bottom pouch is marginally more exposed because the four-edge bottom is harder to seal consistently. This is a process-control question, not a design flaw — but it is the right thing to ask a new supplier about. Ask for per-batch seal-strength data and ask who runs the test.

Two clauses that prevent most disputes

Write the exact film construction into the artwork and the PO (for example PET 12 µm / VMPET 12 µm / PE 80 µm), and require a thickness and seal-strength certificate with every shipment. A spec that says "high barrier laminate" is a spec that will be revised in your favour by nobody.

Fitments deserve the same scrutiny as the film. On spout pouches and coffee valves the weak link is almost never the laminate — it is the injection-moulded part. A spout that warps in hot fill, a valve seated off-angle, a handle that snaps: all of it traces back to cheap bought-in components. A converter that moulds its own spouts, valves and handles controls that geometry at the source.

Recyclable Pouch Packaging: Mono-Material, Compostable and What Regulators Now Expect

Both formats are dramatically lighter than glass, metal or rigid plastic jars, and both ship flat, which cuts transport emissions before the bag is even filled. Beyond that, the honest answer is that structure beats shape. A stand up pouch in a mixed PET/AL/PE laminate is not greener than a flat bottom pouch in recyclable mono-material PE.

  • Mono-material PE or PP — designed to enter standard flexible-polyethylene recycling streams where collection exists. The practical 2026 default for a recyclability claim.
  • Compostable PLA/PBAT blends — workable barrier for dry goods with shorter shelf life; requires industrial composting, so the claim must match local infrastructure.
  • Kraft-over-laminate — improves shelf feel and perceived sustainability; check whether the paper layer actually helps or hinders the recycling route in your market.
  • PCR content — common in non-food and outer layers; food-contact use of recycled content is tightly regulated and should be cleared with your compliance team first.

A stand up pouch uses slightly less film per unit, so on pure material footprint it holds a small edge. That edge is minor next to the difference between a mixed laminate and a mono-material structure. In the EU, design-for-recycling expectations under the Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation and fee modulation under extended producer responsibility schemes both push the same direction: specify the material stack first, then let the format follow your product and channel needs.

Regulatory detail moves fast and varies by market. Confirm current requirements with your compliance function or importer before making a public recyclability claim.

7 Mistakes to Avoid When You Specify a Stand Up or Flat Bottom Pouch

1
Judging on empty samples.

A bag that looks crisp flat in a sample card can slouch within two days of being filled and shopped. Always ask for filled samples and give them 48 hours.

2
Comparing quotes across different film gauges.

One supplier quotes a stand up pouch at 90 µm total, another quotes a flat bottom at 120 µm. Part of the price gap you are looking at is film, not format. Match structure, gauge and features before comparing.

3
Ignoring product density.

Two products at 500 g behave completely differently: dense protein powder settles into a stable base, puffed granola fills unevenly and tips. Test with the real product, not a stand-in.

4
Skipping the sample stage entirely.

Material feel, zipper function and valve alignment are things no spec sheet conveys.

5
Filling to 100%.

Overfilling raises bottom-seal stress and drives seal failure. Leave 8–12% of bag height as headspace in your fill spec.

6
Printing into the top seal zone.

Both formats need 10–15 mm of clean, ink-free film above the zipper for the heat seal. Artwork in that zone causes seal interference and zipper failure.

7
Forgetting the co-packer conversation.

Flat bottom pouches often need gusset and bottom-forming attachments on a VFFS line. Confirm compatibility before you cut tooling, not after the bags land.

Stand Up Pouch vs Flat Bottom Pouch FAQ


? Which is better, a stand up pouch or a flat bottom pouch?
Neither is universally better. A flat bottom pouch wins on shelf stability, premium appearance, capacity at a given footprint and five-panel branding, which is why it is the default for specialty coffee, premium pet food and granola. A stand up pouch wins on unit cost, lower MOQ, spout compatibility and e-commerce shipping efficiency, which is why it suits snacks, liquids, multi-SKU launches and DTC brands.


? How much more does a flat bottom pouch cost?
Typically 15–30% more at matched size, film and print. A 1 kg printed stand up pouch runs about $0.08–$0.20 per unit; a comparable flat bottom pouch runs $0.15–$0.35. The gap comes from extra film for the side gussets and bottom panel, additional seal stations and slower converting. Better pallet cube and higher fill weight per footprint recover part of it.


? Can a flat bottom pouch stand up on its own?
Yes — that is its defining advantage. A stand up pouch needs roughly 40–50% fill to push the bottom gusset open, while a flat bottom pouch stands square even when empty or only 30% full, because the base is a real sealed panel rather than an expanding fold.


? Which pouch is best for coffee packaging?
Flat bottom pouches are the standard for specialty coffee. The flat front panel gives a one-way degassing valve a clean, concentric seat, and the box silhouette signals quality on a premium shelf. Small sample packs of 50–150 g often use stand up pouches instead, for lower cost and lighter shipping.


? What is the MOQ difference between the two formats?
Custom gravure-printed stand up pouches typically start at 3,000–5,000 units. Custom gravure-printed flat bottom pouches usually start at 5,000–10,000 units. Digital printing removes the MOQ floor for either format, which is the practical route for launches, flavour tests and limited editions.


? Do both pouch types run on the same filling machine?
Most modern VFFS machines handle both with change parts, but flat bottom pouches usually need specific attachments to form the side gussets and the bottom panel. If you fill at a co-packer, confirm compatibility before committing to the structure.


? Which pouch is more eco-friendly or recyclable?
Material structure matters more than shape. Both formats can be built in recyclable mono-material PE or PP, compostable PLA/PBAT blends, or kraft-over-laminate. A stand up pouch uses slightly less film per unit, but a flat bottom pouch made from mono-material PE will always beat a stand up pouch made from mixed PET/AL/PE on recyclability.


? Can I switch from stand up pouches to flat bottom pouches later?
Yes, and many brands do as they move upmarket. Expect new printing plates and possibly line adjustments; filling equipment is generally compatible. Budget a 15–25% increase in packaging cost and validate the shelf lift on your flagship SKU first. Using one converter for both formats keeps colour, film and barrier spec consistent through the transition.


? Which pouch holds more product at the same external size?
A flat bottom pouch holds roughly 15–25% more. The rectangular column made by the side gussets uses volume more efficiently than the curved pillow of a stand up pouch. At 150 × 280 × 90 mm, a flat bottom pouch typically fills 1 kg where a stand up pouch fills about 800 g.

About the OK Packaging technical team. OK Packaging Manufacturing Co., Ltd. has converted flexible packaging in Dongguan, Guangdong since 1996, running stand up pouches, flat bottom pouches, spout pouches, coffee pouches and rollstock for food, pet care, household and consumer brands shipping to more than 50 countries.

Sourcing note. Every price and performance range on this page is a planning figure drawn from our own production and QC records plus buyer-submitted specifications. Formats, films and features vary by product. Send your spec and we will model your numbers rather than ours.

Free stock samples

are available for quality inspection, and factory visits are welcome.

Responses to inquiries are guaranteed within 24 hours.


Post time: Oct-15-2026